JNR REPS | Team Lists Round 1

JNR REPS | Team Lists Round 1

The defending champions in both the Matthews Cup and the SG Ball competitions, the Sharks will be looking to start their 2016 seasons on a positive note with matches against South West Sydney Academy of Sport and the West Coast Pirates this coming weekend.

In away matches to be played on Saturday, the young Sharks travel to Camden and to Perth in Western Australia to begin their campaigns, with both confident of success after positive pre-season preparations.

The Sharks have played the Canberra Raiders and the Bulldogs in trial matches in recent weeks and without hitting top form have shown enough good signs to indicate they will again be competitive in both the 16’s and 18’s divisions this season.

The Matthews Sharks match against SWSAS is scheduled to get underway at 12-noon at Kirkham Oval in Camden, while the Ball match is set down to begin at 11am at the Curtin University fields in Perth at 11am local time.

For the full season draw in both Matthews Cup and SG Ball go to the links below.

MATTHEWS CUP
Team List Round 1
Sharks v SWSAS
Saturday, February 13
Kirkham Oval – 12-noon

1.       Jonaiah Lualua
2.       Cameron O’Connor
3.       Bronson Xerri
4.       Declan Casey
5.       George Sukanaivalu
6.       Kai Broadhurst ©
7.       Angus Ernst
8.       Joshua Holt
9.       Isaac Longmuir
10.   Saint Sakai
11.   William Swann
12.   Adam Mortlock
13.   Andrew Thomson
Interchange
14. Bailey Cantrill
15. Jackson Devine
16. Max Wiseman
17. Damon Smith
18. Logan Kepu

Coach – Glenn Brailey

SG BALL
Team List Round 1
Sharks v West Coast Pirates
Saturday, February 13
Curtin University, WA – 11am

1.       Amo Lualua
2.       Isaac Lumelume
3.       Semisi Kioa
4.       Dylan Xerri
5.       Chris Tupou
6.       Luke Metcalf
7.       Kyle Flanagan
8.       Donavan Briggs
9.       Blayke Brailey
10.   Fine Kula
11.   Jaeman Salmon
12.   Luke Kisaloff
13.   Lachlan Smith
Interchange
14. Luke Jurd
15. Kalani Pewhairangi-Charlie
16. Jack Dillon
17. James Roumanos
18. Jackson Ferris
20. Dean Tatsis

Coach David Howlett

2016 Matthews Cup draw – CLICK HERE

2016 SG Ball draw – CLICK HERE

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply