Junior Reps: Round Four

Junior Reps: Round Four

The Dyldam Parramatta Eels Junior Representative sides have come away with one win and one victory in their Round Four encounter against the North Sydney Bears at TG Milner Field, Marsfield (Sunday 6 March).

HAROLD MATTHEWS

The Blue and Gold Harold Matthews side picked up where they left last week, claiming a convincing 42-0 victory over the Bears.

After last week’s 46-0 win over WSAS, the Eels completed another strong performance keeping their opponents scoreless for the second week in a row.

Tries were shared by the Blue and Gold, with William Kei claiming two tries in the win. Kei currently sits atop the Harold Matthews try scoring table, with 10 four pointers from four games.

Parramatta 42 (W Kei 2, D Maitai 2, J Nohra, P Tevaga, V Seve, P Fanane tries; K Schneider 4, R King goals)

def

North Sydney 0

Junior Reps: Round Four

SG BALL

An exciting SG Ball clash that saw the Eels go within two minutes of victory against the Bears.

The Bears jumped out of the blocks in devastating fashion, building an early 18-6 lead at half time, before a try in the second half saw them extend their lead to 24-6 and in control of the game.

However a late second half comeback from the Blue and Gold saw the young Eels SG Ball side level the scores, before a Travis Turnbull field goal put the Eels in front.

But it wasn’t to be, with a penalty in the final two minutes sealing the win for the Bears as they slotted over the two points for a 26-25 victory.


North Sydney 26 (A Carling 2, S Sabuety, S McGregor tries; Carling 5 goals) 

def

Parramatta 25 (E Parry, E Elzakhem, B Valu, K Cassel tries; T Turnbull 4 goals; Turnbull field goal)
 
 

NEXT WEEK

The Dyldam Parramatta Eels Junior Representative sides will take on the Wests Magpies at New Era Stadium, Cabramatta in their Round Five clash.

Harold Matthews kick off is at 10am, with the SG Ball kicking off at 11:30am.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply