NRL Team Lists: Round One

NRL Team Lists: Round One Written by STAFF WRITERS, March 1, 2016

HERE are the team lists for round one of the 2016 NRL season.

THURSDAY, MARCH 3

Eels v Broncos
Pirtek Stadium, 8:05pm

Eels: 1 Michael Gordon 2 Semi Radradra 3 Michael Jennings 4 Brad Takairangi 5 Clint Gutherson 6 Corey Norman 7 Kieran Foran (c) 8 Junior Paulo 9 Nathan Peats 10 Tim Mannah (c) 11 Manu Ma’u  12 Beau Scott 13 Tepai Moeroa

Interchange 14 David Gower 15 Peni Terepo 16 Daniel Alvaro 17 Ken Edwards 18 Kaysa Pritchard

Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd 2 Corey Oates 3 Jordan Kahu 4 James Roberts 5 Greg Eden 6 Anthony Milford 7 Ben Hunt 8 Josh McGuire 9 Andrew McCullough 10 Adam Blair 11 Alex Glenn 12 Matt Gillett 13 Corey Parker (c)

Interchange 14 Jarrod Wallace 15 Sam Thaiday 16 Joe Ofahengaue 17 Kodi Nikorima

FRIDAY, MARCH 4

Sea Eagles v Bulldogs
Brookvale Oval, 8:05pm

Sea Eagles: 1 Brett Stewart 2 Jorge Taufua 3 Jamie Lyon (c) 4 Steve Matai 5 Tom Trbojevic 6 Dylan Walker  7 Daly Cherry-Evans 8 Jake Trbojevic  9 Apisai Koroisau  10 Nate Myles 11 Lewis Brown 12 Nathan Green 13 Martin Taupau

Interchange 14 Matt Parcell 15 Blake Leary 16 Darcy Lussick 17 Feleti Mateo 18 Siosaia Vave

Bulldogs: 1 Will Hopoate 2 Curtis Rona 3 Josh Morris 4 Chase Stanley 5 Sam Perrett 6 Josh Reynolds 7 Moses Mbye 8 Aiden Tolman 9 Michael Lichaa 10 James Graham (c) 11 Josh Jackson 12 Tony Williams 13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange 14 Sam Kasiano 15 Danny Fualalo 16 Tim Browne 17 Adam Elliott 19 Shaun Lane

SATURDAY, MARCH 5

Raiders v Panthers
GIO Stadium, 3:00pm

Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton 2 Edrick Lee 3 Jarrod Croker (c) 4 Joseph Leilua  5 Jordan Rapana 6 Sam Williams  7 Aidan Sezer  8 Shannon Boyd  9 Josh Hodgson  10 Frank-Paul Nuuausala 11 Josh Papalii 12 Elliot Whitehead 13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange 14 Blake Austin 15 Iosia Soliola 16 Paul Vaughan 17 Jeff Lima 18 Kurt Baptiste

Panthers: 1 Will Smith 2 Josh Mansour 3 Waqa Blake 4 Peta Hiku 5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6 Jamie Soward 7 Peter Wallace 8 Sam McKendry 9 James Segeyaro 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11 Bryce Cartwright 12 Isaah Yeo 13 Trent Merrin

Interchange 14 Tyrone Peachey 15 Jeremy Latimore 16 Suaia Matagi 17 Elijah Taylor

Wests Tigers v Warriors
Campbelltown Stadium, 5:30pm

Tigers: 1 James Tedesco  2 David Nofoaluma 3 Tim Simona  4 Kevin Naiqama  5 Jordan Rankin 6 Mitchell Moses  7 Jack Littlejohn 8 Aaron Woods (c)  9 Manaia Cherrington  10 Tim Grant  11 Curtis Sironen  12 Chris Lawrence  13 Sauaso Sue

Interchange 14 Kyle Lovett  15 Josh Aloiai  16 Ava Seumanufagai  17 Jack Buchanan  18 Michael Chee Kam

Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2 Tuimoala Lolohea 3 Blake Ayshford 4 Solomone Kata 5 Manu Vatuvei 6 Shaun Johnson 7 Jeff Robson  8 Jacob Lillyman 9 Issac Luke 10 Ben Matulino 11 Ben Henry 12 Ryan Hoffman (c) 13 Simon Mannering

Interchange: 14 Nathaniel Roache 15 Sam Lisone 16 James Gavet 17 Bodene Thompson 18 Jonathan Wright 20 Albert Vete

Cowboys v Sharks
1300 Smiles Stadium, 7:30pm

Cowboys: 1 Lachlan Coote 2 Kyle Feldt 3 Justin O’Neill 4 Kane Linnett 5 Antonio Winterstein 6 Michael Morgan 7 Johnathan Thurston (c) 8 Matthew Scott (c) 9 Jake Granville 10 James Tamou 11 Gavin Cooper 12 Ethan Lowe 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange 14 Rory Kostjasyn 15 John Asiata 16 Scott Bolton 17 Ben Hannant

Sharks: 1 Ben Barba 2 Sosaia Feki  3 Jack Bird 4 Ricky Leutele 5 Valentine Holmes 6 James Maloney 7 Chad Townsend 8 Andrew Fifita 9 Michael Ennis 10 Sam Tagataese 11 Luke Lewis 12 Wade Graham 13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange 14 Chris Heighington 15 Matt Prior 16 David Fifita 17 Jayson Bukuya 18 Gerard Beale 19 Joseph Paulo

SUNDAY, MARCH 6

Roosters v Rabbitohs
Allianz Stadium, 4:00pm

Roosters: 1 Blake Ferguson 2 Daniel Tupou 3 Dale Copley 4 Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5 Latrell Mitchell 6 Jayden Nikorima 7 Jackson Hastings 8 Kane Evans 9 Jake Friend (c) 10 Dylan Napa 11 Aidan Guerra 12 Mitchell Aubusson 13 Isaac Liu

Interchange 14 Sio Siua Taukeiaho 15 Sam Moa 16 Ian Henderson 17 Vincent Leuluai 18 Mitchell Frei 19 Joe Burgess

Rabbitohs: 1 Greg Inglis (c) 2 Alex Johnston 3 Bryson Goodwin 4 Hymel Hunt 5 Aaron Gray 6 Cody Walker 7 Adam Reynolds 8 Sam Burgess 9 Cameron McInnes 10 David Tyrell 11 Paul Carter 12 John Sutton 13 Kyle Turner

Interchange 14 Damien Cook 15 Jason Clark 16 Chris Grevsmuhl 17 Zane Musgrove 18 Kirisome Auva’a 19 Nathan Brown

Titans v Knights
Cbus Super Stadium, 6:30pm

Titans: 1 Will Zillman (c) 2 Anthony Don 3 Josh Hoffman 4 Nathan Davis 5 David Mead 6 Tyrone Roberts 7 Ashley Taylor 8 David Shillington 9 Nathan Friend (c) 10 Agnatius Paasi 11 Zeb Taia 12 Chris McQueen 13 Greg Bird

Interchange 14 Eddy Pettybourne 15 Ryan James 16 Leivaha Pulu 17 Daniel Mortimer 18 Lachlan Burr 19 Leva Li

Knights: 1 Jaelen Feeney 2 Chanel Mata’utia 3 Dane Gagai 4 Pat Mata’utia 5 Akuila Uate 6 Jarrod Mullen 7 Trent Hodkinson 8 Kade Snowden 9 Tyler Randell 10 Sam Mataora 11 Jacob Safiti 12 Robbie Rochow 13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange: 14 David Bhana 15 Korbin Sims 16 Lachlan Fitzgibbon 17 Pauli Pauli 18 Daniel Safiti 19 Nathan Ross

MONDAY, MARCH 7

Storm v Dragons
AAMI Park, 7:00pm

Storm: 1 Billy Slater 2 Marika Koroibete 3 Will Chambers 4 Richard Kennar 5 Young Tonumaipea 6 Blake Green 7 Cooper Cronk 8 Jesse Bromwich 9 Cameron Smith (c) 10 Jordan McLean 11 Kevin Proctor 12 Tohu Harris 13 Dale Finucane

Interchange 14 Kenny Bromwich 15 Tim Glasby 16 Ben Hampton 17 Christian Welch 18 Felise Kaufusi 19 Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Dragons: 1 Kurt Mann 2 Euan Aitken 3 Josh Dugan 4 Tim Lafai 5 Jason Nightingale 6 Gareth Widdop (c) 7 Benji Marshall 8 Leeson Ah Mau 9 Mitch Rein 10 Russell Packer 11 Will Matthews 12 Joel Thompson 13 Mike Cooper

Interchange 14 Ben Creagh (c) 15 Jack de Belin 16 Dunamis Lui 17 Siliva Havili 18 Peter Mata’utia 19 Tyrone McCarthy 20 Jake Marketo

Tags: Slider
Posted in: NRL News

Related

Comments

comments

Previous: Brett Morris out for four months
Next: The unsung & irreplaceable players at your club

Read More

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply