Rabbitohs Teams for 2016 Charity Shield Against the Dragons This Saturday

Rabbitohs Teams for 2016 Charity Shield Against the Dragons This Saturday

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their 23-man squad for the 2016 Charity Shield to be played at ANZ Stadium on Saturday 13 February at the family-friendly time of 5:30pm against the St George Illawarra Dragons.

The Rabbitohs have named 15 players with first grade experience including new recruits Dane Nielsen, Damien Cook, Michael Oldfield and Hymel Hunt, plus a host of young, up-and-coming players looking to prove themselves ahead of round one of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

John Sutton will captain the South Sydney side against the Dragons in what will be a big weekend of Rugby League action. The Charity Shield kicks off at 5:30pm with the All Stars game set to follow at 7:30pm from Brisbane.

Proceeds from the Charity Shield match go towards supporting the Rabbitohs’ and Dragons’ selected charities. The Rabbitohs support Souths Cares, an independent, not-for-profit, public benevolent institution, established in 2006 to support the local community and address social need across the South Sydney region.

Souths Cares’ charter is to support disadvantaged, marginalised and indigenous youth and their families through a three-pillar framework of Employment, Education and Healthy and Active Lifestyles.

Tickets for the Charity Shield are available from www.ticketek.com.au or by calling 132 849.

The Under 20s team for the Charity Shield is:

1)            Riley Yates

2)            Tevita Cottrell

3)            Damon Goolagong

4)            Josh Ellison

5)            Malcolm McGrady

6)            Harry Leddy

7)            Liam Coleman

8)            Toby Rudolf

9)            Maia Sands

10)         Tim Davis

11)         Jacob McCudden

12)         Rory Lillis

13)         Gabe Hamlin

Interchange:

14)         Tom Perrin

15)         Beau Cordtz

16)         Steve Winters

17)         Jamel Hunt

18)         Jake Brennan

19)         Joe Peato

20)         Evander Titie

21)         Kalani Ili

22)         Josh Saunders

23)         Elijah Sautu

Coach – David Penna

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply