Weekend footy guide

Weekend footy guide

VODAFONE WARRIORS v GOLD COAST TITANS

Toll Stadium, Whangarei

5.30pm, Saturday, February 13

Referees: Jared Maxwell and Henry Perenara

 

Vodafone Warriors

1 Tomas Aoake

2 Manu Vatuvei

3 Matt Allwood

5 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

4 Ken Maumalo

18 Ata Hingano

21 Erin Clark

8 Albert Vete

9 Issac Luke

10 Charlie Gubb

13 Raymond Faitala-Mariner

11 Ben Henry

14 Ligi Sao

Interchange:

15 Upu Poching

16 James Gavet

22 Jazz Tevaga

23 Semisi Tyrell

24 Ofahiki Ogden

25 Bunty Afoa

26 Viliami Kaveinga

28 Marata Niukore

30 Kane Telea

 

Early Games:

1.00pm | Vodafone Warriors Academy v Northern Swords Academy

3.10pm | Vodafone Warriors (NSW Cup) v Vodafone Junior Warriors (NYC)

NSW Cup: Corey Seator, Daniel Liddicoat, Daniel Palavi, Dillon Rota, Eddie Wulf, Eko Malu, James Bell, Jethro Friend, Joseph Price, Matiu Dunn, Mose Esera, Patrick Sipley, Paul Tuli, Ray Talimalie, Reece Joyce, Siliga Kepaoa, Zac Tippins.

Vodafone Junior Warriors: Junior Pauga, Lewis Soosemea, Gibson Popoalii, Filipo Fahiua, Auzzie Tuwhangai, Chris Sio, Arthur Crichton, Noa Vanisi, Sheldon Pitama, Mattais Heimuli, Kenese Kenese, Scott Tofa-Timoteo, Joe Vuna, Jarel Heme Hema, Jerome Mamea, Jack Akiono, Tualima Tualima, Kane Telea.

 

OTHER NRL TRIALS

Saturday, February 13

Penrith v Canterbury-Bankstown, Pepper Stadium, Penrith, 6.00pm

Gold Coast v Parramatta, Alice Springs, 7.30pm

Melbourne v Wests Tigers, Sunshine Coast Stadium, Sunshine Coast, 6.00pm

South Sydney v St George Illawarra (Charity Shield), ANZ Stadium, 5.30pm

Sunday, February 14

Cronulla v Manly, Shark Park, Cronulla, 7.00pm

 

HARVEY NORMAN LEAGUE ALL STARS

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Saturday, February 13, 6.50pm

 

Indigenous All Stars

1 Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs) 

2 Edrick Lee (Canberra Raiders) 

3 Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm) 

4 James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos) 

5 Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights) 

6 Ben Barba (Cronulla Sharks) 

7 Tyrone Roberts (Gold Coast Titans) 

8 Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans) 

9 Ray Thompson (North Queensland Cowboys) 

10 Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks) 

11 Joel Thompson (St George Illawarra Dragons) 

12 Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos) 

13 Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans) 

Interchange:

14 Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers) 

15 Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders) 

16 Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks) 

17 Craig Garvey (Canterbury Bulldogs) 

18 Jamie Soward (Penrith Panthers) 

19 David Fifita (Cronulla Sharks) 

20 Leilani Latu (Penrith Panthers)

 

World All Stars

1 Jordan Kahu (Broncos)

2 Semi Radradra (Eels)

3 Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

4 Josh Morris (Bulldogs)

5 Nene Macdonald (Titans)

6 Gareth Widdop (Dragons)

7 Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)

8 James Graham (Bulldogs)

9 Cameron Smith (c, Storm)

10 Tom Burgess (Rabbitohs)

11 Chris Lawrence (Tigers)

12 Ryan Hoffman (Vodafone Warriors)

13 Jeremy Smith (Knights)

Interchange: 

14 Michael Ennis (Sharks)

15 Kane Evans (Roosters)

16 Konrad Hurrell (Warriors)

17 Trent Merrin (Panthers)

18 Beau Scott (Eels)

19 Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles)

20 Matthew Wright (Cowboys)

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 2:

Thursday, February 11

Salford 44, St Helens 10

Friday, February 12

Huddersfield v Wigan

Saturday, February 13

Les Catalans v Hull FC

Sunday, February 14

Warrington v Hull Kingston Rovers

Widnes v Leeds

Castleford v Wakefield

 

SCORESHEET

DOWNER NRL AUCKLAND NINES

Waiheke Pool | South Sydney 14, Sydney Roosters 13; Melbourne 14, Parramatta 4; Parramatta 14, Roosters 11; Melbourne 18, Rabbitohs 12; Roosters 26, Melbourne 7; Parramatta 24, South Sydney 11.

Rangitoto Pool | North Queensland 28, Newcastle 12; Penrith 23, Wests Tigers 7; Newcastle 15, Penrith 14; Wests Tigers 13, North Queensland 12; Newcastle 21, Wests Tigers 16; North Queensland 15, Penrith 11.

Hunua Pool | Vodafone Warriors 34, Canterbury-Bankstown 8; Manly 11, Brisbane 8; Manly 15, Vodafone Warriors 12; Canterbury-Bankstown 15, Brisbane 12; Canterbury-Bankstown 14, Manly 8; Vodafone Warriors 15.

Piha Pool | Canberra 28, St George Illawarra 20; Cronulla 23, Gold Coast 12; Cronulla 17, St George Illawarra 8; Gold Coast 26, Canberra 15; Gold Coast 24, St George Illawarra 12; Canberra 18, Cronulla 6.

Quarter-finals | Parramatta 12, Newcastle 8; Melbourne 14, North Queensland 6; Vodafone Warriors 16, Canberra 8; Gold Coast 24, Manly 4.

Semi-finals | Parramatta 17, Melbourne 8; Vodafone Warriors 22, Gold Coast 4.

Final | Parramatta 22, Vodafone Warriors 4.

Player of the tournament: Corey Norman (Parramatta).

Team of the tournament: Tom Trbojevic (Manly), Corey Norman (Parramatta), Bevan French (Parramatta), Shaun Johnson (Vodafone Warriors), Tuimoala Lolohea (Vodafone Warriors), Agnatius Paasi (Gold Coast), Tohu Harris (Melbourne), Chris McQueen (Gold Coast), Semi Radradra (Parramatta).

 

WOMEN’S NINES SERIES

Jillaroos 11, Kiwi Ferns 4

Kiwi Ferns 9, Jillaroos 0

Kiwi Ferns 21, Jillaroos 7

MVP | Georgia Hale (Kiwi Ferns)

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE

Round 1:

Leeds 10, Warrington 12

Wigan 12, Les Catalans 6

St Helens 30, Huddersfield 16

Hull FC 42, Salford 20

Wakefield 16, Widnes 24

Hull Kingston Rovers 16, Castleford 16

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply