Trial Team List – Sharks v Tigers

Kangaroos reps Josh Dugan and Wade Graham, along with members of the Grand Final winning team of 2016 in Andrew Fifita, Matt Prior, Luke Lewis and Ricky Leutele, are set to make their first appearances of the 2018 pre-season in the Sharks final trial match on Saturday.   

The Sharks will play the Tigers at Campbelltown Stadium fielding close to a full-strength line-up, with Gallen the only player from their predicted round one line-up missing from the match.

The Sharks skipper will be available to take on the Cowboys in the round one clash in Townsville in two weeks’ time.

Also running out for the Sharks will be new recruit Matt Moylan who will play hi second game in Cronulla colours after debuting in the trial match against Manly last weekend.

Their opponents the Wests Tigers will field a team including former Bulldog Josh Reynolds and Kiwi props Russell Packer and Ben Matulino.

The NRL trial kicks off at 7.00pm, with the first match involving the Sharks a Jersey Flegg fixture getting underway at 2.45pm.


NRL Team List by Opal Solar
Sharks v Wests Tigers
Saturday, February 24
Campbelltown Stadium
Kick-off – 7.00pm                             

1 Valentine Holmes
2 Sosaia Feki
3 Josh Dugan  
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Sione Katoa
6 Matt Moylan
7 Chad Townsend
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Jayden Brailey
10 Matt Prior
11 Luke Lewis
12 Wade Graham
13 Jayson Bukuya  
14 James Segeyaro  
15 Trent Hodkinson  
16 Ava Seumanufagai
17 Braden Uele
18 Kurt Dillion
19 Kurt Capewell  
20 Joseph Paulo
21 Edrick Lee
22  Billy Magoulias
23 Aaron Gray

1. Corey Thompson
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Kevin Naiqama
4. Esan Marsters
5. Malakai Watene-Zalezniak
6. Josh Reynolds
7. Luke Brooks
8. Russell Packer
9. Matt McIlwrick
10. Ben Matulino
11. Robbie Rochow
12. Chris Lawrence
13. Matt Eisenhuth
14. Pita Godinet
15. Josh Aloiai
16. Tim Grant
17. Michael Chee Kam
18. Taane Milne
19. JJ Felise
20. Mahe Fonua
21. Chris McQueen
22. Tyson Gamble

Intrust Super Premiership – Newtown
The following Sharks players are expected to take part in the Intrust Super Premiership trial
Will Kennedy
Josh Tuilagi
Jesse Ramien
Cruz Topai-Aveai  
Blayke Brailey
Jack Williams
Scott Sorensen
Briton Nikora

Sharks Jersey Flegg Team List
(numbers not confirmed)
1 Luke Polselli
2 Chris Tupou
3 Bronson Xerri
4 Ronaldo Mulitalo
5 Isaac Lumelume
6 Jayden Millard
7 Braydon Trindall
8 Monty Raper
9 Harry Smith
10 James Roumanos
11 Teig Wilton
12 Josh Carr
13 Kalani Pewhairangi Charlie
14 Jonah Ngaranoa
15 Jackson Ferris
16 Luke Jurd
17 Fine Kula
18 Lachlan Scarpelli
19 Tom Caughlan
20 Jackson Stewart
21 Blake Manowski



10:30am — Gates Open at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

10:45am — Harold Matthews, Western Suburbs vs. Balmain

12:15pm — SG Ball, Western Suburbs vs. Balmain

2:45pm — Jersey Flegg, Wests Tigers vs. Cronulla Sharks

4:45pm — Intrust Super Premiership, Western Suburbs vs. Newtown

7:00pm — NRL, Wests Tigers vs. Cronulla Sharks

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.
This site uses XenWord.