Vodafone Warriors appear at club registration days

New Zealand Warriors NRL

Vodafone Warriors players are joining 15 Auckland Rugby League clubs over the next month to help with junior registrations for the 2018 season.

With a large number of Vodafone Warriors originally coming from Auckland clubs, the visits will see a number of players returning to familiar territory.

The first of them was made last Thursday (Papatoetoe) while there were two more today to Otahuhu and Northcote.

 More than 30 players will be involved, including star halfback Shaun Johnson (Hibiscus Coast Raiders), winger Ken Maumalo (Papatoetoe Panthers) and prop Sam Lisone (Otahuhu Leopards) while the likes of James Bell (Papakura Sea Eagles), Anthony Gelling (Howick Hornets) and Sam Cook (Northcote Tigers) link up with clubs they represented in Auckland’s SAS Fox Memorial Premiership in recent seasons.

 Auckland Rugby League general manager Greg Whaiapu said the visits would create plenty of excitement in the local community.

 “This is a wonderful initiative which will provide our clubs with a boost ahead of their junior seasons kicking off in April,” Whaiapu said.

 “In some cases players will be returning to the Auckland clubs who played an important part in their early development and helped them launch professional careers.

 “It’s great to see them give something back to the next generation coming through.”

 Vodafone Warriors community relations manager Petrece Kesha said the club’s players had embraced the opportunity to help grow the local game.

 “We are excited to be able to facilitate our players going out to help with registrations at local clubs,” Kesha said.

 “We are also working with the ARL coaching and development team on a campaign to promote registrations, featuring images of Vodafone Warriors players in their junior club socks, along with club contact information.

 “The players were clearly excited to represent the junior club where their rugby league journey started.”

 VODAFONE WARRIORS CLUB VISITS

 February 8 | Papatoetoe Panthers with Ken Maumalo and Simon Mannering, 6.00pm-7.00pm

February 11 | Northcote Tigers with Sam Cook and Issac Luke, 9.30am-10.30am

February 11 | Otahuhu Leopards with Albert Vete, Sam Lisone, Joseph Vuna and Sione Afemui, 10.00am-11.00am.

February 13 | Hibiscus Coast Raiders with Shaun Johnson, 5.00pm-6.00pm

February 13 | Howick Hornets with Albert Vete, Solomone Kata, Anthony Gelling and Chanel Harris-Tavita, 6.00pm-7.00pm

February 13 | Ellerslie Eagles with Gerard Beale, Manaia Cherrington and Blake Green, 4.30pm-5.30pm

February 21 | East Coast Bays Barracudas with Tohu Harris and Matiu Love-Henry, 5.30pm-6.30pm

February 28 | Te Atatu Roosters with Isaiah Papali’i and David Fusitu’a – 6.00pm-7.00pm

March 2 | Glenora Bears with Junior Pauga, Chris Satae and Hayze Perham, 5.30pm-6.30pm

March 3 | Richmond Rovers with James Gavet, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Patrick Sipley and Bunty Afoa, 10.00am-11.00am

March 3 | New Lynn Stags with Leivaha Pulu and Lewis Soosemea, 10.00am-11.00am

March 4 | Glenfield Greyhounds with Adam Blair and Mason Lino, 10.30am-11.30am

March 13 | Papakura Sea Eagles with James Bell and Jazz Tevaga, 5.30pm-6.30pm

March 15 | Manurewa Marlins with Ligi Sao, Peta Hiku and King Vuniyayawa, 6.30pm-7.30pm

March 20 | Waiheke Rams with Ata Hingano and Nathaniel Roache, 5.00pm-6.00pm

Leave a Reply